Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Imagine an elixir that repairs your skin, while moisturizing and protecting it from free radical damage. Now imagine it is also a natural wonder – pure, and perfect in its organic state. A super potion that nourishes stressed and sensitive skin, leaving it soft and evenly toned.

The CocoMe formula is this natural wonder, and now it’s in the palm of your hand.

For hundreds of years people have been using coconut oil to nourish their bodies and their skin. Now there’s finally a practical way to enjoy this most luxurious softness potion. CocoMe bodysticks are made of virgin organic coconut oil with a pinch of beeswax – nothing else. This unique product marries two ancient healing balms and allows you to use them in a super practical way. Unlike anything else on the market, it’s the perfect simplicity of our ingredients that set us apart. Organic virgin coconut oil will glide evenly and absorb quickly into your skin while the natural beeswax coats and protects restoring vitality to tired and dry areas.

Our unique applicator allows you to use the perfect amount every time so there’s no waste, and because it’s concentrated a little bit goes a long way. So gentle it can be used in the most sensitive of areas, allowing you to experience the benefits of coconut oil on skin just about anywhere on your body.

The incredible benefits of using Virgin Organic Coconut Oil topically:

Coconut oil is a medium chain fatty acid. It has relatively small molecules that allow it to penetrate the skin. Coconut oil is rich in a number of fatty acids such as capric acid, caprylic acid and lauric acid. These fatty acids have disinfectant and anti-microbial properties making it ideal for improving skin clarity. Additionally, coconut oil is high in vitamin E, which is also known for its skin healing properties. The triglycerides in coconut oil help to keep moisture from escaping from the skin, which aids in retaining softness and suppleness. Unlike regular moisturizers which temporarily improve the look and feel of skin, coconut oil actually changes your complexion. Coconut oil can help to cure and prevent acne by encouraging a pH balance that allows one’s natural oils to combat infection. The lauric acid in coconut oil has anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties. Coconut oil also aids in healing cuts and minor burns.

The rich tropical smell of coconut oil combined with its many topical skin benefits makes this oil an excellent daily face and body moisturizer. The small molecular structure of coconut oil allows it to easily penetrate the skin while preventing moisture from escaping. Coconut oil has been found to have sun-protective properties. It offers moderate sun protection and is soothing to the skin after too much sun. Coconut oil also makes a wonderful massage oil.

Using coconut oil on the skin can help combat and prevent microbial and bacterial infections. Adding the oil to your diet also can have a similar affect on your skin, helping it to stay young, supple and strong. Signs of aging occur when free radicals cause the connective tissue in the skin to break down. Coconut oil’s high antioxidant levels slow the harmful effects of free radicals in the body. This prevents the damaging actions that lead to signs of aging. So, as great as coconut oil is for the skin, it also has as many benefits when taken as a dietary supplement. Although it is not a cure-all, Coconut oil does offer wonderful moisturizing properties while healing and soothing the skin from the inside and out.


The Added Wonder of Beeswax:

Beeswax properties work in concert with cosmetics. An excellent emollient and support for moisturizers, beeswax provides its own form of skin protection. Beeswax locks in moisture, fosters cell reproduction and protects skin from damaging environmental factors.

Beeswax also effectively softens your skin and creates a long-lasting protective coating against the elements. It also is a naturally nourishing moisturizer as well as being anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial. It also contains some vitamin A, which is necessary for normal cell development.
Because of the healing, softening and antiseptic properties associated with beeswax, numerous skin care lines incorporate it. Beeswax has an irritation potential of zero, and a comedogenicity (doesn’t clog pores) rating of 0-2, which means that when formulated and used correctly in cosmetic formulations, beeswax will not cause a problem.